Accident Summary Nr: 170746044 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117945345 | 07/12/1993 | 1731 | 0 | E.C. Ernst Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician contacted an energized neutral conductor for a 277-volt circuit while he was moving a lighting fixture in a ceiling grid. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 117945345 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |