Accident Summary Nr: 170746044 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170746044 -- Report ID: 0316120 -- Event Date: 07/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11794534507/12/199317310E.C. Ernst Inc.

Abstract: An electrician contacted an energized neutral conductor for a 277-volt circuit while he was moving a lighting fixture in a ceiling grid. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 117945345 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians