Accident Summary Nr: 170744932 - Employee fell into a chainpipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124571332 | 03/13/2001 | 9511 | 0 | Nycdep Headquarters |
Abstract: On March 2, 2001, an employee and a crew were sent out to unclog a 20-inch knife valve that is routinely left open to drain water in the south basin of the reservoir. Between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. the employee, water sheel maintainer was attempting to unclog the valve, while attempting to do this, he either slipped, fell or was sucked into the valve which leads to the waterway. The emergency rescue team was able to retrieve his body. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124571332 | Occupation not reported |