Accident Summary Nr: 170744833 - Employee killed when roller goes over embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300350782 | 05/10/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Westford Town Highway |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 10, 1999, Employee #1 was traveling downhill in a 12-ton Huber Warco static-type roller when a mechanical or engine failure caused him to lose control of the vehicle. He veered off the right side of the road and was thrown from the machine as it rolled over down an embankment. Employee #1 was airborne when he was struck by the rear wheel of the roller and batted approximately 40 ft. He suffered head and upper body injuries, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300350782 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |