Accident Summary Nr: 170744825 - Three Employees Are Injured When Garbage Truck Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170744825 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 06/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30802390206/21/20054953562219Binghamton City Dpw Sanitation Dept

Abstract: At approximately 9:42 a.m. on June 20, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a sanitation truck with Employees #2 and #3 riding on the back. Employee #1 lost control of vehicle and it flipped over. Employees #2 and #3 were ejected from the vehicle. Employee #1 suffered a laceration and a fracture to his right elbow. Employee #2 sustained a head laceration and a possible concussion. Employee #3 suffered a fractured elbow and a shoulder injury. Employee #1 did not require hospitalization for his injuries but Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, LACERATION, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308023902 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 308023902 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 308023902 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported