Accident Summary Nr: 170744718 - Employee injured by hit-and-run driver, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124590357 | 02/05/1999 | 9511 | 0 | Nycdep |
Abstract: On January 11, 1999, Employee #1, part of a three-person Department of Environmental Protection crew working on the Long Island Expressway service road, stepped from the gang truck and was walking to the rear when he was struck from behind by a car and launched 60 ft into the center of the roadway. The car fled the scene. Employee #1's coworkers came to his aid, called an ambulance, and contacted the DEP and the police. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on January 21, 1999. The NYPD listed the death as a murder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124590357 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |