Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170744700 - One Employee Killed, Twelve Injured In House Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170744700 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 06/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12457701606/15/199992240Nycfd Ladder 173 & Squad 270

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 through #13 were injured fighting a residential fire. Employee #4 was hospitalized; the remaining employees were treated and released.

Keywords: firefighter, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124577016 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
2 124577016 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Firefighting occupations
3 124577016 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
4 124577016 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 124577016 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 124577016 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 124577016 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 124577016 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
9 124577016 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
10 124577016 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
11 124577016 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
12 124577016 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
13 124577016 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Firefighting occupations
14 124577016 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations