Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170744692 - Employee Killed When Pinned Under Truck

Accident: 170744692 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 10/27/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12456551610/29/19989221Nycpd Esu Garage

On Wednesday, October 27, 1998, Employee #1, an auto mechanic, was repairing a New York City Police Department emergency service truck. He was underneath the vehicle when it apparently rolled backward, pinning him underneath the rear differential casing, which had a floor clearance of 9 1/2 in. He was discovered by a police officer and taken by ambulance to Bellevue Hospital. He suffered a lacerated aorta from blunt impact injuries and was pronounced dead at 8:15 p.m. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: chest, chock, automotive repair, brake, blocks, work rules, mechanic, laceration, truck, unmanned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124565516 Fatality Cut/Laceration Automobile mechanics