Accident Summary Nr: 170744684 - Three employees killed, four injured in apartment fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124565839 | 01/07/1999 | 9224 | 0 | Nyc Fire Dept |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7, of the New York City Fire Department, were engaged in a search and rescue operation at a fire in a NYC Housing Authority senior citizen apartment building in Brooklyn, NY. Employees #1 through #3, of the Forensic Engineering and Technology (FET) crew I-70, became trapped inside the common hallway on the tenth floor on the Exposure #4 side of the burning building. They transmitted a Mayday, and fire rescue operations went in after them. Employees #1 through #3 were found unconscious and lifeless, and were removed to other parts of the building. They suffered from smoke inhalation and were pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital. Employees #4 through #7 all sustained burns that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124565839 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations | ||
| 2 | 124565839 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations | ||
| 3 | 124565839 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations | ||
| 4 | 124565839 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations | ||
| 5 | 124565839 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations | ||
| 6 | 124565839 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations | ||
| 7 | 124565839 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |