Accident Summary Nr: 170744643 - Employee killed when struck by equipment train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124551946 | 03/18/1998 | 4111 | 0 | Nysmta Lirr V.D. Shop |
Abstract: On March 11, 1998, Employee #1, a machinist for the Long Island Rail Road, was returning to its Hillside facility after being told by a conductor that he had boarded the wrong train. He got off at the Hollis station in Queens and began to walk west on the north side of track #3 back to Hillside, a distance of approximately 1/2 mile. He was being passed by a westbound train on track #1 when a westbound equipment train, #4715, approached him from behind on track #3. Witnesses later reported that Employee #1 was running to clear a trestle when he was struck by the train. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124551946 | Fatality | Fracture | Locomotive operating occupations |