Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170744635 - Five-Alarm Fire Kills One And Injures Nine Firefighters

Accident Summary Nr: 170744635 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 06/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12450467106/15/199892240Nycfd Eng Co 332/Ladder 176

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 p.m. on June 5, 1998, the Fire Department received a call that a fire was in progress. Employees #1 - #10 and coworkers responded to the five-alarm fire. They arrived at the site of a three-family house fire. In the process of firefighting, Employee #1 was killed, and Employees #2 - #10 sustained injuries and were hospitalized.

Keywords: firefighter, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124504671 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
2 124504671 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations
3 124504671 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
4 124504671 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
5 124504671 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
6 124504671 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
7 124504671 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
8 124504671 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
9 124504671 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
10 124504671 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations