Accident Summary Nr: 170744635 - Five-Alarm Fire Kills One And Injures Nine Firefighters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124504671 | 06/15/1998 | 9224 | 0 | Nycfd Eng Co 332/Ladder 176 |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 p.m. on June 5, 1998, the Fire Department received a call that a fire was in progress. Employees #1 - #10 and coworkers responded to the five-alarm fire. They arrived at the site of a three-family house fire. In the process of firefighting, Employee #1 was killed, and Employees #2 - #10 sustained injuries and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124504671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 124504671 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 124504671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
4 | 124504671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
5 | 124504671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
6 | 124504671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
7 | 124504671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
8 | 124504671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
9 | 124504671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
10 | 124504671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |