Accident Summary Nr: 170744577 - Employee injured when knocked into open trench, later died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124578337 | 10/25/1999 | 9511 | 0 | Nyc Dep Emergency Water Construction |
Abstract: On October 25, 1999, Employee #1, a project engineer for the New York City Department of Environmental Protection, was standing between some barricades and an open trench work zone near an intersection on the west side of Manhattan. A truck headed south was merging to the right when its trailer became entangled with some snow fencing and work barricades, dragging them alongside. The barricades struck Employee #1 and knocked him into the trench. He sustained hip and rib injuries and was transported to a local hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nearly three months; he died on March 18, 2000.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124578337 | Fatality | Fracture | Civil engineers |