Accident Summary Nr: 170744502 - Employee killed when struck by flying sign post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124577115 | 07/08/1999 | 9621 | 0 | Nyc Dot Maspeth Sign Shop |
Abstract: On July 6, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to lengthen the bus stop at an intersection in the Bronx, NY. To remove the existing sign support pole (drive rail) the coworker started their assigned vehicle while Employee #1 stood on the sidewalk to alert pedestrians to stay clear. The coworker was pushing on the drive rail when it snapped and was propelled through the air, striking Employee #1's forehead and chest. A pedestrian alerted a passing NYPD radio car and help was summoned. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124577115 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |