Accident Summary Nr: 170744445 - One employee killed, one injured while fighting fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170744445 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 07/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30138254507/21/199792240Buffalo City Fd Accident 1997

Abstract: On July 4, 1997, Employees #1 and #2, both firefighters, were fighting a structural fire in Buffalo, NY, when a flashover occurred. Employee #1 was found dead in the attic, near the stairway. Employee #2 had collapsed at the top of the stairs; he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301382545 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 301382545 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations