Accident Summary Nr: 170744445 - One employee killed, one injured while fighting fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301382545 | 07/21/1997 | 9224 | 0 | Buffalo City Fd Accident 1997 |
Abstract: On July 4, 1997, Employees #1 and #2, both firefighters, were fighting a structural fire in Buffalo, NY, when a flashover occurred. Employee #1 was found dead in the attic, near the stairway. Employee #2 had collapsed at the top of the stairs; he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301382545 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 301382545 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations |