Accident Summary Nr: 170744403 - Employee killed when roller overturns in roadside ditch

Accident Summary Nr: 170744403 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 08/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30138322008/21/19971611237310Otto Tn Highway Dept Accident 1997

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 12, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a highway roller on a freshly oiled stone road surface. The vehicle could not negotiate the steep grade, and the roller slid sideways off the shoulder of the road. A coworker attempted to assist Employee #1 by attaching a chain from his truck to the roller and pulling it back down the hill. The truck was moving slowly down the slope when the roller slid off the shoulder and overturned into a ditch, crushing Employee #1. He was transported by ambulance to Tri-County Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: DITCH, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, SLIPPERY SURFACE, OVERTURN, TOWED EQUIPMENT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301383220 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating