Accident Summary Nr: 170744403 - Employee killed when roller overturns in roadside ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301383220 | 08/21/1997 | 1611 | 237310 | Otto Tn Highway Dept Accident 1997 |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 12, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a highway roller on a freshly oiled stone road surface. The vehicle could not negotiate the steep grade, and the roller slid sideways off the shoulder of the road. A coworker attempted to assist Employee #1 by attaching a chain from his truck to the roller and pulling it back down the hill. The truck was moving slowly down the slope when the roller slid off the shoulder and overturned into a ditch, crushing Employee #1. He was transported by ambulance to Tri-County Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301383220 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |