Accident Summary Nr: 170744221 - Employee killed by backing up delivery vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303141808 | 12/21/2000 | 8221 | 0 | Suny College Purchase |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 14, 2000, Employee #1, who was crossing the road, was struck and killed by a motor vehicle that was backing up after making delivery. Crossing the road was not Employee #1's regular work activity. Prior to and at the time when the accident happened, the weather conditions included snow, mixed precipitation, and heavy rain. The outside light was minimal especially in view of the bleak weather at the time. Employee #1's death was the result of fractures of the skull, ribs and extremity, transection of the aorta, lacerations of lungs and spleen, and hemorrhages.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303141808 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |