Accident Summary Nr: 170744007 - Three employees injured when canopy collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746588 | 11/05/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Midwest Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 5, 1996, Employees #1 through #3, steel erectors for Midwest Steel, Inc., were installing a cantilever canopy to a partially bolted building in Eugene, OR. The 100 ft by 16 ft canopy was out of alignment, so the employees, using a come-along, attached a steel line to the center section. Employees #1 and #3 used an aerial lift to come up underneath to help set the steel. Employee #2 was on the leading edge of the canopy. After hooking the line in place, he started to put tension on the line with the come-along when the canopy gave way and fell 32 ft to the ground. Employees #1 and #3, still in the basket of the lift, ended up under the 13 tons of steel. They sustained back and leg injuries. Employee #2 was tied to the steel and went down with it, fracturing both hips. A coworker using the come-along was not injured. Employees #1 through #3 were transported to Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene, OR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746588 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 123746588 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 123746588 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |