Accident Summary Nr: 170743959 - Employee Killed When Pinned By Overturned Log Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751745 | 10/16/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Rhoda Creek Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 17, 1996, Employee #1 was driving an empty log truck westbound on a windy, curving stretch of road northwest of Coquille, OR. As he maneuvered to the right on the last curve, the door on the driver's opened. He instinctively reached over to close it and slid off the seat, losing control of the steering wheel. The truck left the road and started climbing a small dirt bank. It continued upward and away from the road and then tipped over and slid into a gravel driveway. The driver was ejected from the truck and pinned underneath. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751745 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |