Accident Summary Nr: 170743900 - Employee injured in fall when elevator platform free falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751752 | 09/24/1996 | 5031 | 0 | U S Forest Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on September 20, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were on the elevator platform for the hot press at a veneer mill. The platform suddenly free fell approximately 15 ft onto the concrete slab at the bottom of the elevator pit. Employee #1 fractured both heels and his left wrist. The coworker suffered contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751752 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |