Accident Summary Nr: 170743900 - Employee injured in fall when elevator platform free falls

Accident Summary Nr: 170743900 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 09/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375175209/24/199650310U S Forest Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on September 20, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were on the elevator platform for the hot press at a veneer mill. The platform suddenly free fell approximately 15 ft onto the concrete slab at the bottom of the elevator pit. Employee #1 fractured both heels and his left wrist. The coworker suffered contusions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM, CONTUSION, ELEVATOR SHAFT, FOOT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751752 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified