Accident Summary Nr: 170743892 - Employee killed when log loader overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170743892 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11577730208/27/199624110B & S Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 26, 1996, Employee #1 was using a Cat 320 track machine log loader for shovel logging on a 20 percent sloping side hill. As he moved forward to pick up a log, the diagonal from the right front to the left rear tracks was a 45 percent. The right track struck a stump, causing the machine to tip over on its left side. The cab landed on a large stump which broke through the cab door and pinned Employee #1 against the cab wall. He was air lifted to John Day Hospital, where he died.

Keywords: LOG LOADER, UNEVEN GROUND, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, LOGGING, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115777302 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations