Accident Summary Nr: 170743884 - Employee killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746596 | 11/13/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Kristofer Hanneman |
Abstract: On November 10, 1996, Employee #1 was working in a remote area, blasting out the tops of trees to create bird habitat. He had free-climbed 58 ft to place a charge in a trunk when he accidentally fell backward, landing close to the tree trunk. The employer, working 200 ft away, heard the noise when Employee #1 struck the ground, but did not render assistance. The employer did not call for medical assistance until four hours later. When EMS arrived, Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746596 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |