Accident Summary Nr: 170743876 - Employee's thumb amputated in fan motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746539 | 08/22/1996 | 3728 | 0 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were changing a motor belt on a fan located on the roof of a building. Employee #1 locked out the electrical source to the fan motor and both workers removed an inspection cover to the motor. Employee #1 had begun to change the belt when the motor started up, amputating his thumb. He immediately exited the roof and called Security, who administered first aid. Two other coworkers retrieved the thumb from the roof. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Southwest Washington Hospital in Vancouver, WA. He was later transferred by ambulance to Emanuel Hospital in Portland, OR, where his thumb was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746539 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |