Accident Summary Nr: 170743868 - Employee lung punctured in fall with lodged tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126709856 | 08/22/1996 | 2411 | 0 | William M Davis |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 20, 1996, Employee #1 felled two trees that became lodged in hazel brush at an angle of approximately 30 degrees. He walked up one of the trees to buck it into a 30 ft length. His saw became pinched and he was trying to free it when the tree broke at the cut because there was very little holding wood. The 30 ft section dropped approximately 8 ft, and Employee #1 fell about 12 ft to the ground. His lung was punctured by a limb. He was transported by Life Flight to Oregon Science & Health University Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126709856 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |