Accident Summary Nr: 170743843 - One employee killed, one injured in traffic accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170743843 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375172908/12/199608110Bob M Sievers & Georgia E Sievers

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on August 10, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, and a coworker, all farm workers, were returning from a work site in a 1980 4 by 4 Ford pickup truck. They were approaching a curve on the paved roadway when Employee #1 drove over the centerline. He immediately attempted to steer the truck back into its lane but he over-corrected and the truck skidded and overturned. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seatbelt , was ejected from the vehicle. He died at the scene. Employee #2 and the coworker remained in the truck. Employee #2 suffered contusions and minor lacerations; the coworker was not injured.

Keywords: EJECTED, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, CONTUSION, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751729 Fatality Other Farm workers
2 123751729 Hospitalized injury Other Farm workers