Accident Summary Nr: 170743843 - One employee killed, one injured in traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751729 | 08/12/1996 | 0811 | 0 | Bob M Sievers & Georgia E Sievers |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on August 10, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, and a coworker, all farm workers, were returning from a work site in a 1980 4 by 4 Ford pickup truck. They were approaching a curve on the paved roadway when Employee #1 drove over the centerline. He immediately attempted to steer the truck back into its lane but he over-corrected and the truck skidded and overturned. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seatbelt , was ejected from the vehicle. He died at the scene. Employee #2 and the coworker remained in the truck. Employee #2 suffered contusions and minor lacerations; the coworker was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751729 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 123751729 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |