Accident Summary Nr: 170743827 - Employee's leg fractured when trapped under forklift ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 170743827 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 07/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374651307/15/199637280The Boeing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to empty a metal chip bin into a large dumpster. As he was raising the chip bin, he realized that the dumpster was full. With the load elevated, Employee #1 backed up. He was turning toward another dumpster behind him when the forklift began to overturn. Employee #1 unbuckled his seat belt and tried to jump clear, but his leg became trapped by the forklift's ROPS before he was able to escape. Employee #1 was transported to Emanuel Hospital in Portland, OR, where he underwent surgery to repair 32 fractures to his lower left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROPE, PINNED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP, LEG, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746513 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations