Accident Summary Nr: 170743819 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT TRUCK OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 170743819 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374643003/13/199649110Portland General Corporation

Abstract: A power line crew was sent to the scene of a downed overhead power line. Following inspection of the power line, the crew foreman instructed a ground worker to move the 26,000-pound (gross vehicle weight) aerial lift truck to the next pole. The foreman and another power line worker remained in the bucket of the lift, without using personal fall protection equipment, while the aerial lift truck was being moved. After traveling 183 feet, the vehicle left the road, rolled onto its side, and ejected the two employees in the bucket. The driver, who was not licensed to drive the truck, scrambled out of the cab. All three employees sustained minor injuries and shock. They were transported to a local hospital, where they were treated and released.

Keywords: SHOCK, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746430 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electrical power installers and repairers
2 123746430 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
3 123746430 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electrical power installers and repairers