Accident Summary Nr: 170743777 - Employee's knee injured when punctured by flying nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746455 | 03/19/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Temporary Specialists Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a large Senco pneumatic air nailer loaded with 3 in. nails to attach a rim joist on a new home under construction. He was stepping off a foundation to hand the air gun to a coworker when he inadvertently brushed the safety of the nail gun against his leg while holding his finger on the trigger. A nail entered his left knee, above the patella (knee cap). The nail then went behind the patella and struck the upper and lower leg bones, joining them together. The coworker transported Employee #1 in his van to the nearest medical facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746455 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |