Accident Summary Nr: 170743702 - Employee burned when splashed by hot acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170743702 -- Report ID: 1054192 -- Event Date: 08/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30214501608/04/199851710Chevrontexaco Corporation

Abstract: On August 2, 1998, Employee #1, a temporary worker from Employer Overload, was stationed at the Chevron Asphalt Company. He was adding chemical pellets to a 170 degree F acid blunger tank when he inadvertently reversed the order of the chemicals in the procedure. The addition of calcium chloride pellets into the acid solution caused the hot acid to sputter onto Employee #1's body. He sustained chemical and second-degree thermal burns to his arms, legs, and abdomen. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Emmanuel Hospital Burn Center, where he was admitted for one night.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, CAUSTIC, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, STRUCK BY, ARM, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302145016 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction