Accident Summary Nr: 170743702 - Employee burned when splashed by hot acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302145016 | 08/04/1998 | 5171 | 0 | Chevrontexaco Corporation |
Abstract: On August 2, 1998, Employee #1, a temporary worker from Employer Overload, was stationed at the Chevron Asphalt Company. He was adding chemical pellets to a 170 degree F acid blunger tank when he inadvertently reversed the order of the chemicals in the procedure. The addition of calcium chloride pellets into the acid solution caused the hot acid to sputter onto Employee #1's body. He sustained chemical and second-degree thermal burns to his arms, legs, and abdomen. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Emmanuel Hospital Burn Center, where he was admitted for one night.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302145016 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |