Accident Summary Nr: 170743660 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170743660 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 12/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30122002612/17/199724360Murphy Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing behind a fully loaded 10-yard dump truck when it started to back up. He was run over by the left side of the vehicle, and was killed. The dump truck did not have a reverse signal alarm.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301220026 Fatality Other Managers, properties and real estate