Accident Summary Nr: 170743652 - Employee's hand lacerated in cutter/wrapper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301220356 | 01/07/1998 | 5147 | 0 | Kyotaru Oregon Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on or about December 31, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a cutter/wrapper machine when it jammed. To clear the jam, he lifted the blade guard with his left hand and began feeding the product through the machine with his right. The blade cycled, lacerating his right hand. Employee #1 had not turned off the blade switch or the main power.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301220356 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |