Accident Summary Nr: 170743611 - Employee killed when crushed between bulldozer and trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124778663 | 08/15/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Medelez Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as the ground person in a feed lot. He was supposed to open the rear gate of a silage trailer so the product could be unloaded. As the trailer was being emptied, a Cat D6C bulldozer was pushing the silage up onto a pile. Employee #1 was standing at the rear of the silage trailer when the Cat backed down the pile, crushing him between the bulldozer blade and the trailer. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124778663 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |