Accident Summary Nr: 170743603 - Employee killed when crushed between two trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124778622 | 05/08/1996 | 7389 | 0 | Grove Crushing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a mining operation, was signaling the driver of a truck and trailer. One trailer, called a jaw trailer, was already in position. The driver was backing another trailer, called a cone trailer, into place next to it. Employee #1 was standing between the trailers as the cone trailer was moving backward. For some reason he did not get out of the way and his chest was crushed between the two trailers. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124778622 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |