Accident Summary Nr: 170743397 - Employee injured in fall through wall opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124778671 | 09/30/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Renaissance Redesign And Reconstruction Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an old trolley garage that was being renovated into six townhouses. The roof had multiple valleys and ridges as part of the construction of the different units. The unit walls were of 2 by 4 construction, 16 in. on center, and were open. Employee #1 was on the roof applying 1/2 in. plywood with 4 in. foam attached when he fell 17 ft through a studded wall opening. He was found on the concrete floor below one of the walls, having sustained injuries that required hospitalization. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124778671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |