Accident Summary Nr: 170743348 - Employee killed in fall from third level of building

Accident Summary Nr: 170743348 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 05/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375173705/08/199617910Carr Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 8, 1996, Employee #1 and several coworkers were installing sheet metal decking on the third level of a building under construction. Employee #1 was placing short, 16 ft long sections of decking on three joists. He kicked the last sheet placed to make it fall in line and interlock with the previously laid sheet. The sheet slipped away from the third joist and Employee #1 started falling through to the lower level. He was wearing a full body harness and was tied-off to a retractable cable block about 15 to 18 ft away. As he fell, the cable hook came undone or slipped out of the D-ring attached to the body harness. Employee #1 fell approximately 36 ft onto a concrete floor. He was killed. The block had been recently purchased and was put into service several days before the accident.

Keywords: DECKING, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751737 Fatality Other Structural metal workers