Accident Summary Nr: 170743330 - Employee killed when crushed by falling stacks of veneer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126680669 | 04/05/1996 | 2436 | 0 | Lane Plywood Inc |
Abstract: At about 8:00 p.m. on April 4, 1996, Employee #1 was using a forklift to stack approximately 27 in. wide by 28 in. tall bundles of veneer. Each stack contained six bundles. He had already stacked two rows of bundles, starting the first stack against the wall of the building. When he finished placing the last two top bundles, he reversed the forklift, dismounted, and approached the stacked bundles to place some 4 in. by 4 in. stickers on the floor so that he could start another stack. As he walked away, two stacks of bundles tumbled down, crushing him. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126680669 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |