Accident Summary Nr: 170743306 - Employee injured in fall from elevated basket

Accident Summary Nr: 170743306 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12672699106/05/199701910David Elam And Debby Elam

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 5, 1997, Employee #1 and several coworkers were lifting four wood trusses with purlins into an assembly that was to be used as a roofing component for a large pole barn under construction. Four hand winches were used to raise the structure. After lifting the assembly, Employee #1 was elevated on a wooden manbasket attached to a forklift to secure the truss end to the top of the 30 in. wood column. As Employee #1 attempted to line up the bolt holes, the barn owner used a small Bobcat to push outward on the column to also line up the bolt holes. The wire rope slipped out of the U-clamps and the approximately 5,000 lb assembly came down. It struck a corner of the manbasket, causing Employee #1 to fall. He landed on the front end of the Bobcat, suffering injuries to his arm and hand.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, WIRE ROPE, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126726991 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers