Accident Summary Nr: 170743249 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123746380 | 08/04/1995 | 1611 | 0 | J C Compton Contractor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of J. C. Compton Contractors, Inc., was attending to a paving machine on the side of Interstate 84. When he had finished this task, he crossed in front of the machine without seeing a dump truck that was backing past it. Employee #1 was killed when he was hit by the back of the truck and thrown underneath the back wheels.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123746380 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |