Accident Summary Nr: 170743249 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170743249 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374638008/04/199516110J C Compton Contractor Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of J. C. Compton Contractors, Inc., was attending to a paving machine on the side of Interstate 84. When he had finished this task, he crossed in front of the machine without seeing a dump truck that was backing past it. Employee #1 was killed when he was hit by the back of the truck and thrown underneath the back wheels.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746380 Fatality Other Construction laborers