Accident Summary Nr: 170743199 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751356 | 02/15/1995 | 5031 | 0 | Stone Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on February 11, 1995, Employee #1, of Stone Container Corp., Grants Pass, OR, was feeding dryer #2 when she attempted to crawl through a raised scissor-lift table. The hoist operator lowered the hoist because she was unaware that Employee #1 was crawling through. When the operator heard screams, she immediately stopped the hoist and sought assistance from other employees in the area. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and other bruises, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |