Accident Summary Nr: 170743165 - Employee dies of heat stroke at logging site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746067 | 07/26/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Timco Corporation |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on July 19, 1994, Employee #1 and the owner of the logging firm had an argument at a logging site. After the argument, the owner told Employee #1 to leave the logging site and to wait in the crummy until the other employees finished their work shift. The loggers normally ended their work shift at about 3:00 p.m. When they were done for the day, they walked over to the crummy, but did not see Employee #1. When they left the site, at approximately 3:30 p.m., they found Employee #1 down the road lying on his back. The crummy driver went back up the hill to the landing site where the owner was working on some equipment. He came down to where the employee was lying. Employee #1 was transported in the crummy to Mercy Health Clinic in Canyonville, OR. He was pronounced dead at the clinic. The temperature that day in Canyonville was 101 degrees F.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746067 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |