Accident Summary Nr: 170743124 - Tow truck driver killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751364 | 05/17/1995 | 5531 | 0 | Speeds Automotive Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 1, 1995, Employee #1, a tow truck driver for Speed's Towing, Inc., Portland, OR, was assisting a disabled motorist alongside the southbound lane of Interstate 5. It was a rainy day with intermittent heavy downpours. Employee #1 was placing reflectors along the roadway when a small car traveling on I-5 near the area suddenly slowed. A truck with two trailers attempted to stop as well, and lost control of his rig. During the ensuing pileup, Employee #1 was struck by one of the vehicles that was out of control and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751364 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |