Accident Summary Nr: 170743124 - Tow truck driver killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170743124 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 05/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375136405/17/199555310Speeds Automotive Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 1, 1995, Employee #1, a tow truck driver for Speed's Towing, Inc., Portland, OR, was assisting a disabled motorist alongside the southbound lane of Interstate 5. It was a rainy day with intermittent heavy downpours. Employee #1 was placing reflectors along the roadway when a small car traveling on I-5 near the area suddenly slowed. A truck with two trailers attempted to stop as well, and lost control of his rig. During the ensuing pileup, Employee #1 was struck by one of the vehicles that was out of control and died at the scene.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, TRAFFIC CONTROL, COLLISION, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751364 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light