Accident Summary Nr: 170743108 - Employee killed when struck by hydraulic ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123746307 | 03/15/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Frontier Traylor A Joint Venture For The Tri-Met |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a portion of an elevated mobile scaffold while working on the face of the west light rail tunnel. He was unable to get a view of a platform he was extending, using the mechanical control box, so he climbed between the hydraulic ram and the edge of the catwalk. While climbing through an approximately 13 in. gap, he accidentally activated the hydraulic ram, crushing his body between the ram and the side of the mobile scaffold. Upon impact, the hydraulic ram crushed and impaled Employee #1's chest. He died of multiple injuries including lacerations to the chest and spleen, fractured ribs, and damage to the heart and left lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123746307 | Fatality | Puncture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |