Accident Summary Nr: 170743058 - One employee killed, one injured in truck crash

Accident Summary Nr: 170743058 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 10/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374619010/25/199417710J R Turner Construction Co Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of J.R. Turner Construction, were traveling in a pickup truck from a job site to the office. As they traveled down a slight grade on a BLM road, Employee #1, the driver, decided to go to the left side of the road to gain a better view of a slight bend in the road and a one-lane bridge. As he maneuvered to the left, a loaded dump truck came over the bridge, accelerating up the grade. Although the dump truck driver tried to avoid the pickup, he hit the right-hand side of the vehicle, trapping Employees #1 and #2 inside. The truck driver tried to free them, but was unsuccessful and ran to a watchman's hut for assistance. The fire department responded, extricated the two employees, and transported them to the hospital. Employee #1 died en route. Employee #2 was hospitalized with broken bones and lacerations.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746190 Fatality Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers
2 123746190 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters