Accident Summary Nr: 170743041 - Employee killed when struck by palletized lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123746216 | 10/26/1994 | 2499 | 0 | Timber Mountain Forest Industries Inc |
Abstract: On or about October 26, 1994, an employee was using a forklift to unload a truck of palletized lumber. Each pallet weighed approximately two tons and the forklift had a capacity of 4,600 lb. Employee #1, a truck driver, was assisting the forklift operator by taking off the wraps and uncovering the load. The forklift operator, sensing that the truck driver was in a hurry, lifted two pallets of the lumber at the same time. As he backed away from the truck, the forklift hit a bump in the road, and the top pallet fell off. It landed on Employee #1, who was standing between the load and the truck, crushing him under the weight. He sustained massive head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123746216 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |