Accident Summary Nr: 170743017 - Employee is crushed to death by tractor tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746174 | 08/03/1994 | 0191 | 0 | Hyline Farms Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the rear of a tractor standing on a draw bar. Employee #1 was standing with one foot resting on the drag link chain and the other foot on the bar. As they traveled on a gravel road alongside the field, the coworker heard Employee #1 shout, then saw him go around and under the tractor tire. The driver stayed with the employee while the coworker went for help. The emergency services pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746174 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |