Accident Summary Nr: 170742886 - Employee's pelvis fractured by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126224328 | 11/03/1994 | 2411 | 0 | R & R King Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of R&R King Logging, was felling trees that were leaning toward a county road. The loader operator was putting pressure on trees so they would fall away from the road. He had the grapples up the tree approximately 15 ft. Employee #1 cut too far on the back cut, sawing off the lower corner of the tree and leaving very little holding wood. The tree set down, pinching the bar of the saw. The loader operator told Employee #1 to get into the clear, and he did. The wind came up slightly and the tree was lifted up a little. Thinking that moment would be a good time to get the saw free, Employee #1 went back to the tree to grab the saw. A stronger gust of wind then blew the tree over. The butt of the tree struck Employee #1 as it fell and pinned him to the ground. The loader operator was able to immediately lift the 36 in. diameter spruce tree off Employee #1. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was treated for a broken pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126224328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |