Accident Summary Nr: 170742852 - Employee injured in fall from dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126229988 | 10/05/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Waremart Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Waremart Foods, Inc., was checking a trailer to see whether it was going out or coming in. The truck driver was unaware of this and pulled off, causing the employee to fall 4 feet from the dock to the pavement. He sustained a fractured back and elbow, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126229988 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |