Accident Summary Nr: 170742845 - Employee's finger lacerated when struck by machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126224278 | 10/18/1994 | 2436 | 0 | Willamette Industries Inc |
Abstract: On the afternoon of October 14, 1994, a logging crew, of Wimer Logging Co., was preparing to lower a Thunderbird TY90 yarder to move it to a new sale. Employee #1 was helping the superintendent raise the yarder's A-frame and attach it to a pole. Employee #1 was standing on the running board next to the guyline drums on the left side of the pole. He was waiting for the superintendent to move the A-frame up so he could insert the pins. The superintendent activated the switch for the A-frame, but nothing happened. While the superintendent looked at the switch to see why it was not working, Employee #1 moved up onto the guyline drum and placed his right hand near the pin on the pole. The A-frame kicked in, slid up the yarder and struck the pin. The collar that secures the pin then came down, striking Employee #1's two little fingers and severely lacerating them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126224278 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |