Accident Summary Nr: 170742837 - Employee ill from carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126224401 | 10/11/1994 | 0139 | 0 | Tualatin Valley Potato Inc |
Abstract: On October 8, 1994, Employee #1 was moving loaded pallets in a potato cold storage room with a propane powered forklift. He remained inside the cooler from 12:30 p.m. until 2:30 p.m., at which time he complained of feeling ill and said he was going home. His supervisor, who had witnessed a previous carbon monoxide poisoning incident, told Employee #1 he would need to see a doctor. She activated the emergency medical plan by radioing her supervisor, who summoned the paramedics. After he was administered oxygen, Employee #1 was flown to Providence Medical Center, where he was admitted from the emergency room to the hyperbaric chamber. He spent two hours there and was then discharged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126224401 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |