Accident Summary Nr: 170742795 - Employee injured when struck by speeding automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126253269 | 09/12/1994 | 9621 | 0 | State Of Oregon Transportation Operations |
Abstract: On September 12, 1994, Employee #1 was approximately 100 feet east of an intersection holding a surveying rod and watching oncoming traffic from the east. The driver of an automobile that was traveling east on the wrong side of the centerline did not see Employee #1 and struck him from behind while accelerating. The impact carried the employee several feet through the air. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and nose and broken teeth. While the glare of the sun possibly added to the driver's difficulty in seeing Employee #1, it did not account for the accident. The driver admitted that he was in a hurry. No violations were issued to the company. All traffic signs were in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126253269 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |