Accident Summary Nr: 170742696 - Employee's foot struck by rops as forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170742696 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12479012207/11/199420330Oregon Fruit Products Company

Abstract: On July 9, 1994, Employee #1 had just refueled his forklift truck and was returning to the dock area to park it before going to lunch. As he made the turn, the forklift overturned, landing on its side. His right foot was struck by the rops. The employee was not wearing a seat belt at the time.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SHARP TURN, STRUCK BY, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124790122 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators