Accident Summary Nr: 170742670 - Employee's toes crushed by falling sheet metal coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124790973 | 06/28/1994 | 3444 | 0 | Bruce & Dana Wholesale Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing 4,000 lb sheet metal coils for roof fabrication. He was unwrapping them while they were on a forklift at the end of the forks. A coil slipped off the forks and struck Employee #1's right foot, crushing his toes, which had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124790973 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |